BRAIN 2019

Bolzano Rules and Artificial INtelligence Summit

16-24 September 2019, Bozen-Bolzano, Italy

BRAIN 2019 overview

Click the cells for more details.


Mon 16 Tue 17 Wed 18 Thu 19
RuleML+RR GCAI RuleML+RR Dec.CAMP GCAI RuleML+RR Dec.CAMP GCAI RuleML+RR Dec.CAMP
D1.03 D1.02 D1.03 C2.01 D1.02 D0.01 C2.01 D0.01 C2.01
8:00Registration
Registration
Registration
Registration
9:00Opening
Opening
Registration
Presentations
Keynote
Gualtieri
Keynote
De Giacomo
Presentations
9:30Keynote
Mugnier
Keynote
Dumas
10:00Coffee break
Award ceremony
10:30Coffee break
Coffee break
Coffee break
11:00Session
3L + 1S
Joint session
2L / 1L+1S
Presentations
Session
3L + 1S
6 Rule Challenge papers
Presentations
Joint session
2L / 2S
Presentations
12:30Lunch
Lunch
Lunch
Lunch
14:00Session
2L + 1S
Session
3L
Session
4L
Presentations
Session
3L
Dec.CAMP presentations
Doct. Cons.
4 DC papers
Presentations
15:30Coffee break
Coffee break
Coffee break
Coffee break
16:00Posters
Posters +
business meeting
Presentations
Posters
Presentations
Posters + LegalRuleML tutorial & F2F meeting
Presentations
17:30Closing
18:30Welcome reception
18:30 - 21:00
Social dinner
18:30 - 22:30

Notes:
(L) regular papers: 20 min presentation + 5 min discussion
(S) short papers: 12 min presentation + 3 min discussion
Rule Challenge papers: 12 min presentation + 3 min discussion



BRAIN 2019 schedule

(sessions, keynotes, posters only)


Search

16 September

RuleMLRR slot
16 Sept, 9:00 - D1.03
Chair: Marco Montali
Opening session.
RuleMLRR keynote (Mugnier)
16 Sept, 9:30 - D1.03
Chair: Marco Montali
Marie-Laure Mugnier
Existential Rules: a Study Through Chase Termination, FO-Rewritability and Boundedness (abstract).
RuleMLRR session (3L + 1S)
16 Sept, 11:00 - D1.03
Chair: Marina De Vos
Applications and NLP

Carmine Dodaro, Giuseppe Galatà, Muhammad Kamran Khan, Marco Maratea, Ivan Porro
An ASP-based Solution for Operating Room Scheduling with Beds Management
Marjolein Deryck, Theodoros Mitsikas, Sofia Almpani, Petros Stefaneas, Panayiotis Frangos, Iakovos Ouranos, Harold Boley, Joost Vennekens
Aligning, Interoperating, and Co-executing Air Traffic Control Rules Across PSOA RuleML and IDP
Davide Liga, Monica Palmirani
(short) Detecting 'Slippery Slope' and other argumentative stances of opposition using Tree Kernels in monologic discourse
Rahul Krishnamurthy, Michael Hsiao
EASE: Enabling Hardware Assertion Synthesis from English
RuleMLRR session (2L + 1S)
16 Sept, 14:00 - D1.03
Chair: Marco Maratea
Combined Reasoning

Fangfang Liu, Jia-Huai You
Alternating Fixpoint Operator for Hybrid MKNF Knowledge Bases as an Approximator of AFT
Marina De Vos, Sabrina Kirrane, Julian Padget, Ken Satoh
ODRL policy modelling and compliance checking
Marjolein Deryck, Bram Aerts, Joost Vennekens
(short) Adding Constraint Tables to the DMN Standard: Preliminary Results

17 September

GCAI slot
17 Sept, 9:00 - D1.02
Chair: Diego Calvanese
Opening session.
GCAI+RuleMLRR keynote (Dumas)
17 Sept, 9:30 - D0.01
Chair: Marco Montali
Marlon Dumas
Artificial Intelligence for Business Process Management: Status, Challenges, and Perspectives (abstract).
DecCAMP session
17 Sept, 9:00 - C2.01
DecisionCAMP presentations.
Refer to the schedule here.
GCAI+RuleMLRR session (2L / 1L+1S)
17 Sept, 11:00 - D1.02
Chair: Stefan Borgwardt
Querying in Description Logics

Despoina Trivela, Giorgos Stoilos, Vasilis Vassalos
Query Rewriting for DL Ontologies under the ICAR semantics
Magdalena Ortiz
Ontology-mediated queries from examples: a glimpse at the DL-Lite case
Christian Alrabbaa, Patrick Koopmann and Anni-Yasmin Turhan
Practical Query Rewriting for DL-Lite with Numerical Predicates
Olivier Rodriguez, Reza Akbarinia, Federico Ulliana
(short) Querying Key-Value Stores Under Single-Key Constraints: Rewriting and Parallelization
DecCAMP session
17 Sept, 11:00 - C2.01
DecisionCAMP presentations.
Refer to the schedule here.
GCAI session (3L)
17 Sept, 14:00 - D1.02
Chair: TBA
Time and Dynamics

Dario Della Monica, Angelo Montanari, Aniello Murano and Guido Sciavicco
Ultimately-periodic interval model checking for temporal dataset evaluation
Abdullah Khan, Loris Bozzato, Luciano Serafini and Beatrice Lazzerini
Visual Reasoning on Complex Events in Soccer Videos Using Answer Set Programming
Aysu Bogatarkan, Volkan Patoglu and Esra Erdem
A Declarative Method for Dynamic Multi-Agent Path Finding
RuleMLRR session (4L)
17 Sept, 14:00 - D1.03
Chair: Madgalena Ortiz
Description logics and Ontologies

Loris Bozzato, Thomas Eiter, Luciano Serafini
Reasoning on DL-Lite_R with Defeasibility in ASP
Friedrich Michel, Anni-Yasmin Turhan, Benjamin Zarrieß
Efficient TBox Reasoning with Value Restrictions--Introducing the Flower Reasoner
Martin Ledvinka, Petr Kremen
Formalizing Object-ontological Mapping Using F-logic
Stefan Borgwardt, Walter Forkel, Alisa Kovtunova
Finding New Diamonds: Temporal Minimal-World Query Answering over Sparse ABoxes
DecCAMP session
17 Sept, 14:00 - C2.01
DecisionCAMP presentations.
Refer to the schedule here.
GCAI+RuleMLRR posters
17 Sept, 16:00 - Floor1 + F6
The poster session will be held in the corridor, 1st floor.
The business meeting will be in F6.
DecCAMP session
17 Sept, 16:00 - C2.01
DecisionCAMP presentations.
Refer to the schedule here.

18 September

GCAI+RuleMLRR+DecCAMP keynote (Gualtieri)
18 Sept, 9:00 - D0.01
Chair: Jacob Feldman
Mike Gualtieri
The Future of Enterprise AI and Digital Decisions (abstract).
GCAI session (3L + 1S)
18 Sept, 11:00 - D1.02
Description Logics and Ontologies

Pietro Galliani, Oliver Kutz, Daniele Porello, Guendalina Righetti and Nicolas Troquard
On Knowledge Dependence in Weighted Description Logic
Satyadharma Tirtarasa and Benjamin Zarrieß
Projection in a Description Logic of Context with Actions
Mohamed Ben Ellefi, Pierre Drap, Laurent Garcia, Fabien Garreau, Claire Lefèvre, Odile Papini, Igor Stéphan and Eric Würbel
Query Answering Ontologies With Non-Monotonic Rules: Application to a Qualitative Spatial Reasoning for Archaeology
Guendalina Righetti, Pietro Galliani, Oliver Kutz, Claudio Masolo, Daniele Porello and Nicolas Troquard
(short) Weighted Description Logic for Classification Problems
RuleMLRR session
18 Sept, 11:00 - D0.01
Rule Challenge

Sotiris Moschoyiannis and Vasily Shcherbinin
Fine tuning run parameter values in rule-based machine learning
Mark Proctor, Davide Sottara, Stefano Bragaglia and Mohammad Hekmatnejad
Traits: An Object Oriented Dynamic Type System for reasoning with Unstructured Data in a type safe Environment
Tara Athan, Harold Boley and Rima Chaudhari
Specifying PSOA RuleML/XML 1.03: MYNG-modularized Schemas for the RNC & XSD Validation of XSLT-normalized Data and Knowledge
Jiří Filip and Tomáš Kliegr
PyIDS - Implementation of Interpretable Decision Sets Algorithm in Python
Juergen Angele and Kevin Angele
OO-logic a Successor of F-logic
Dörthe Arndt and William Van Woensel
Towards Supporting Multiple Semantics of Named Graphs Using N3 Rules
DecCAMP session
18 Sept, 11:00 - C2.01
DecisionCAMP presentations.
Refer to the schedule here.
GCAI session (3L)
18 Sept, 14:00 - D1.02
Model Counting and Reasoning

Sibylle Möhle and Armin Biere
Combining Conflict-Driven Clause Learning and Chronological Backtracking for Propositional Model Counting
Ruba Alassaf and Renate A. Schmidt
DLS-Forgetter: An Implementation of the DLS Forgetting Calculus for First-Order Logic
Levan Uridia
Common Knowledge in Epistemic Logic With Hypotheses
RuleMLRR+DecCAMP session
18 Sept, 14:00 - D1.01
DecisionCAMP presentations.
Refer to the schedule here.
DecCAMP session
18 Sept, 16:00 - C2.01
DecisionCAMP presentations.
Refer to the schedule here.

19 September

GCAI+RuleMLRR keynote (De Giacomo)
19 Sept, 9:00 - D1.02
Chair: Diego Calvanese
Giuseppe De Giacomo
WhiteMech: White-Box Self-Programming Mechanisms (abstract).
DecCAMP session
19 Sept, 9:00 - C2.01
DecisionCAMP presentations.
Refer to the schedule here.
GCAI+RuleMLRR session (2L / 2S)
19 Sept, 11:00 - D0.01
Chair: Sotiris Moschoyiannis
Machine Learning

Lukas Hahn, Lutz Roese-Koerner, Peet Cremer, Urs Zimmermann, Ori Maoz and Anton Kummert
On the Robustness of Active Learning
Gines Moreno, Jesús Pérez and José Antonio Riaza Valverde
(short) Fuzzy Logic Programming for Tuning Neural Networks
João Ribeiro, Francisco Melo and João Dias
Transfer Learning and Catastrophic Forgetting in Deep Reinforcement Learning
Federico Bianchi, Matteo Palmonari, Pascal Hitzler, Luciano Serafini
(short) Complementing Logical Reasoning with Sub-Symbolic Commonsense
DecCAMP session
19 Sept, 11:00 - C2.01
DecisionCAMP presentations.
Refer to the schedule here.
GCAI+RuleMLRR session (4 DC papers)
19 Sept, 14:00 - D0.01
Chair: Mantas Simkus
Doctoral Consortium.
DecCAMP session
19 Sept, 14:00 - C2.01
DecisionCAMP presentations.
Refer to the schedule here.
GCAI+RuleMLRR poster session
19 Sept, 16:00 - Floor1
The poster session will be at 16:00-17:30 in the corridor, 1st floor.
LegalRuleML tutorial and F2F meeting
19 Sept, 17:00 - Floor1
17:00-17:45 LegalRuleML tutorial in D1.01
17:45-18:30 LegalRuleML F2F meeting in D1.01
DecCAMP session
19 Sept, 16:00 - C2.01
DecisionCAMP presentations.
Refer to the schedule here.